100 Important Directors of Animated Shorts


In anticipation of They Shoot Pictures's upcoming Top 250 Short Films (live-action and animation) list, the IMDb Classic Film board set out to create a list of 100 Important Directors of Animated Shorts along with three representative short films for each director. For those animators with films in TSP's anticipated list the Classic Film board chose three additional films - the titles in italics are those expected to be on the TSPDT list. See Shooting Down Pictures for some discussion regarding the project's genesis and how the directors were chosen.


Mikhail Aldashin
          Rozhdestvo (1997)
          The Other Side / Drugaya storona (1994)
          Bookashky (2002)

Alexander Alexeieff and Claire Parker
          Night on Bald Mountain / Une nuit sur le mont chauve (1933)
          The Nose / Le nez (1963)
          En passant (1943)

Tex Avery
          Blitz Wolf (1942)
          The Cat That Hated People (1948)
          King-Size Canary (1947)
          Red Hot Riding Hood (1943)
          Bad Luck Blackie (1949)
          The Legend of Rockabye Point (1955)
          Lucky Ducky (1948)

Frédéric Back
          Crac (1981)
          The Man Who Planted Trees / L'homme qui plantait des arbres (1987)
          The Mighty River / Le fleuve aux grandes eaux (1993)
          All Nothing / Tout rien (1980)

Joseph Barbera and William Hanna
          The Cat Concerto (1947)
          Mouse in Manhattan (1945)
          The Night Before Christmas (1941)

Garry Bardin
          Adagio / Adazhio (2001)
          The Coiling Prankster / Vykrutasy (1988)
          Grey Wolf & Little Red Riding Hood / Seryy Volk end Krasnaya Shapochka (1990)

Jiri Barta
          The Vanished World of Gloves / Zaniklý svet rukavic (1982)
          The Last Theft / Poslední lup (1987)
          The Club of the Laid Off / Klub odlozenych (1989)

Walerian Borowczyk
          Les jeux des anges / The Game of Angels (1964)
          Rosalie (1966)
          Les astronautes (1959)
          Dom / House (1958)
          Renaissance (1963)
          Scherzo infernal (1984)
          The Concert of Mr. and Mrs. Kabal / Le concert de M. et Mme. Kabal (1962)

Charley Bowers
          Now You Tell One (1926)
          It's a Bird (1930)
          There It Is (1928)
          Egged On (1926)

Bruno Bozzetto
          Grasshoppers / Cavallette (1990)
          Life in a Tin / Una vita in scatola (1967)
          Baeus (1987)

Konstantin Bronzit
          At the Ends of the Earth / Au bout du monde (1999)
          The God (2003)
          Lavatory-Lovestory / Ubornaya istoriya - lyubovnaya istoriya (2007)

Robert Cannon
          Gerald McBoing Boing (1951)
          Christopher Crumpet (1953)
          The Jaywalker (1956)

Ivo Caprino
          The Seventh Father in the House / Sjuende far i huset (1966)
          Karius og Baktus (1954)
          The Steadfast Tin Soldier / Den standhaftige tinnsoldat (1955)

Robert Clampett
          Porky in Wackyland (1938)
          The Great Piggy Bank Robbery (1946)
          A Corny Concerto (1943)
          Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs (1943)

Émile Cohl
          Fantasmagorie (1908)
          The Automatic Moving Company / Mobilier fidèle (1910)
          The Hasher's Delirium / Le songe d'un garçon de café (1910)

Richard Condie
          The Apprentice (1991)
          The Big Snit (1985)
          Getting Started (1979)

Arthur Davis
          The Little Match Girl (1937)
          Bowery Bugs (1949)
          Dough Ray Me-ow (1948)

Walt Disney
          Steamboat Willie (1928)
          The Skeleton Dance (1929)
          Plane Crazy (1928)
          Alice's Wonderland (1923)

Borivoj Dovnikovic
          Krek (1968)
          Curiousity / Znatizelja (1967)
          An Exciting Love Story / Uzbudljiva ljubavna prica (1989)

Paul Driessen
          The Boy Who Saw the Iceberg (2000)
          Au bout du fil / Cat's Cradle (1974)
          Spotting a Cow / Het scheppen van een koe (1984)

Michael Dudok de Wit
          Father and Daughter (2000)
          The Monk and the Fish / Le moine et le poisson (1994)
          The Aroma of Tea (2006)

Piotr Dumala
          Walls / Sciany (1988)
          Wolnosc nogi (1989)
          Franz Kafka (1992)

David Fine and Alison Snowden
          George and Rosemary (1987)
          Bob's Birthday (1993)
          Second Class Mail (1985)

Hans Fischerkosen
          Weatherbeaten Melody / Scherzo - Verwitterte Melodie (1943)
          The Snowman / Der Schneemann (1944)
          Das blaue Wunder (1935)

Oskar Fischinger
          Motion Painting No. 1 (1947)
          Komposition in Blau / Composition in Blue (1935)
          Allegretto (1936)
          Studie Nr. 7 (1931)

Dave Fleischer
          Out of the Inkwell (1938)
          Snow-White (1933)
          Bimbo's Initiation (1931)
          Minnie The Moocher (1932)
          Ko-Ko's Earth Control (1928)

Friz Freleng
          Rhapsody In Rivets (1941)
          High Diving Hare (1949)
          Pigs in a Polka (1943)

Clyde Geronimi
          Lend a Paw (1941)
          Education For Death (1943)
          The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (1958)

Burt Gillett
          Flowers and Trees (1932)
          Three Little Pigs (1933)
          Lonesome Ghosts (1937)

Bob Godfrey
          Great (Isambard Kingdom Brunel) (1975)
          Kama Sutra Rides Again (1972)
          Do-It-Yourself Cartoon Kit (1961)

Paul Grimault
          The Scarecrow / L'épouvantail (1943)
          Le petit soldat / The Little Soldier (1947)
          Le chien mélomane (1973)

John Halas and Joy Batchelor
          Automania 2000 (1964)
          The Christmas Visitor (1959)
          The Owl and the Pussycat (1952)

David Hand
          Who Killed Cock Robin? (1935)
          Three Orphan Kittens (1935)
          Thru the Mirror (1936)

Jack Hannah
          Lambert The Sheepish Lion (1952)
          The New Neighbor (1953)
          In The Bag (1956)

Hugh Harman
          Peace on Earth (1939)
          Tale of the Vienna Woods (1934)
          The Old Mill Pond (1936)

Pierre Hébert
          Around Perception (1968)
          Memories of War (1983)
          Op Hop - Hop Op (1966)

Don Hertzfeldt
          Rejected (2000)
          Genre (1996)
          The Meaning of Life (2005)

Co Hoedeman
          The Sand Castle / Le château de sable (1977)
          Tchou-tchou (1972)
          Ludovic - The Snow Gift (1998)

Faith Hubley and John Hubley
          The Tender Game (1958)
          Moonbird (1959)
          Rooty Toot Toot (1951)

Rudolf Ising
          The Calico Dragon (1935)
          The Bear and the Beavers (1942)
          Dance of the Weed (1941)

Ivan Ivanov-Vano
          Seasons / Vremena goda (1969)
          Black and White / Blek end uait (Chernoe i beloe) (1932)
          The Battle of Kerzhenets / Secha pri Kerzhentse (1971)

Ub Iwerks
          Balloon Land (1935)
          Hell's Bells (1929)
          The Cuckoo Murder Case (1930)

Wilfred Jackson
          The Band Concert (1935)
          The Country Cousin (1936)
          The Old Mill (1937)

Chuck Jones
          Bully for Bugs (1953)
          Duck Amuck (1953)
          One Froggy Evening (1955)
          What's Opera, Doc? (1957)
          Duck Dodgers in the 24 1/2 Century (1953)
          Feed the Kitty (1952)
          Rabbit of Seville (1950)

Piotr Kamler
          Le labyrinthe (1969)
          Coeur de secours (1973)
          Le pas (1975)

Kihachiro Kawamoto
          Sleeping Beauty / Ibara hime matawa Nemuri hime (1990)
          House of Flame / Kataku (1979)
          Dojoji / Dojoji Temple (1976)

William Kentridge
          Felix in Exile (1994)
          History of the Main Complaint (1996)
          Automatic Writing (2003)

Fyodor Khitruk
          Vinni Pukh (1969)
          Ostrov / The Island (1973)
          Film, Film, Film (1968)

Nikolai Khodataev
          Interplanetary Revolution / Mezhplanetnaya revolyutsiya (1924)
          China In Flames / Kitaj v ogne (Ruki proch' ot Kitaya!) (1925)
          We'll Keep Our Eyes Peeled / Budem zorki (1927)

Andrey Khrzhanovskiy
          The Glass Harmonica / Steklyannaya garmonika (1968)
          Armoire (1970)
          Butterfly / Babochka (1972)

Jack King
          Mr. Duck Steps Out (1940)
          Truant Officer Donald (1941)
          Donald's Snow Fight (1942)

Jack Kinney
          Der Fuehrer's Face (1942)
          How to Swim (1942)
          Goofy Gymnastics (1949)
          How to Play Football (1944)

Igor Kovalyov
          Hen, His Wife / Yego zhena kuritsa (1990)
          Andrey Svislotskiy (1992)
          Investigation is Held by the Koloboks (1986/1987)

Jerzy Kucia
          Reflections / Refleksy (1979)
          Across the Field / Przez pole (1992)
          Tuning the Instruments / Strojenie instrumentów (2000)

Jean-François Laguionie
          La demoiselle et le violoncelliste / The Lady and the Cellist (1965)
          La traversée de l'Atlantique à la rame (1978)
          Le masque du diable (1977)

René Laloux
          Les escargots (1965)
          Les temps morts (1964)
          Comment Wang-Fo fut sauvé / How Wang-Fo Was Saved (1987)

Walter Lantz
          The Hams That Couldn't Be Cured (1942)
          Knock Knock (1940)
          The Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company "B" (1941)

John Lasseter
          Knick Knack (1989)
          Tin Toy (1988)
          Red's Dream (1987)
          Luxo, Jr. (1986)

Caroline Leaf
          The Street (1976)
          Two Sisters / Entre deux soeurs (1990)
          The Metamorphosis of Mr. Samsa (1977)

Jan Lenica
          Labirynt (1963)
          Nowy Janko muzykant / New Janko the Musician (1961)
          'A' (1965)

Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianini
          La tarantella di Pulcinella (1959)
          The Thieving Magpie / La gazza ladra (1964)
          Alì Babà (1970)

Len Lye
          Free Radicals (1958)
          Rainbow Dance (1936)
          Trade Tattoo (1937)
          A Colour Box (1935)
          Swinging the Lambeth Walk (1940)
          Colour Flight (1937)

Kenzô Masaoka
          Nonsense Story, Volume 1: Monkey Island / Nansensu monogatari dai ippen: Sarugashima (1931)
          A Song of the Chagama Family / Chagama ondo (1935)
          The Spider and the Tulip / Kumo to chûrippu (1943)

Winsor McCay
          Gertie the Dinosaur (1914)
          The Sinking of the Lusitania (1918)
          Winsor McCay, the Famous Cartoonist of the NY Herald and His Moving Comics (1911)
          Dreams of the Rarebit Fiend: The Flying House (1921)

Robert McKimson
          A-Lad-In His Lamp (1948)
          Hillbilly Hare (1950)
          Walky Talky Hawky (1946)

Norman McLaren
          Begone Dull Care (1949)
          C'est l'aviron (1944)
          Dots (1940)
          Neighbours (1952)
          Pas de deux (1968)
          The Young Grey Hen / La poulette grise (1947)
          Blinkity Blank (1955)
          A Chairy Tale (1957)
          Le merle / The Blackbird (1958)

Otto Messmer
          Felix In Hollywood (1923)
          Comicalamities (1928)
          Felix the Cat Dines and Pines (1927)

Eduard Nazarov
          There Once Was a Dog / Zhil-byl pyos (1982)
          Travels of an Ant / Puteshestvie muravya (1983)
          Martynko / Martinko (1987)

Yuriy Norshteyn
          Hedgehog in the Fog / Yozhik v tumane (1975)
          Tale of Tales / Skazka skazok (1979)
          The Fox and the Hare / Lisa i zayats (1973)
          Heron and Crane / Tsaplya i zhuravl (1974)
          Seasons / Vremena goda (1969)

Willis O'Brien
          The Ghost of Slumber Mountain (1918)
          The Dinosaur and the Missing Link: A Prehistoric Tragedy (1915)
          Prehistoric Poultry (1916)

George Pal
          John Henry and the Inky-Poo (1946)
          Tulips Shall Grow (1942)
          Tubby the Tuba (1947)

Nick Park
          The Wrong Trousers (1993)
          Creature Comforts (1989)
          A Close Shave (1995)
          A Grand Day Out (1989)

Priit Pärn
          Breakfast on the Grass / Eine murul (1987)
          Hotel E (1992)
          1895 (1995)

Ishu Patel
          The Bead Game (1977)
          Afterlife (1978)
          Paradise/Paradis (1985)

Michaela Pavlátová
          Reci, reci, reci... / Words, Words, Words (1991)
          Repete (1995)
          The Carnival of Animals / Karneval zvirat (2006)

Aleksandr Petrov
          The Old Man and the Sea (1999)
          My Love / Moya lyubov (2006)
          The Cow / Korova (1989)

Bill Plympton
          Your Face (1987)
          25 Ways To Quit Smoking (1989)
          Guard Dog (2004)

Bretislav Pojar
          'E' (1981)
          Nightangel (1986)
          The Lion and the Song / Lev a písnicka (1959)

Barry Purves
          Next (1989)
          Screen Play (1993)
          Achilles (1996)

Stephen Quay and Timothy Quay
          Street of Crocodiles (1986)
          Gilgamesh, or This Unnameable Little Broom (1985)
          Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies (1988)
          In Absentia (2000)

Joanna Quinn
          Dreams and Desires: Family Ties (2006)
          Britannia (1993)
          Girls Night Out (1987)

Lotte Reiniger
          Papageno (1935)
          The Little Chimney Sweep (1954)
          Cinderella / Aschenputtel (1922)
          Hansel and Gretel (1955)

Wolfgang Reitherman
          The Truth About Mother Goose (1957)
          Winnie the Pooh and the Honey Tree (1966)
          Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (1968)

Walter Ruttmann
          Melody of the World / Melodie der Welt (1929)
          Opus II (1921)
          Opus III (1924)
          Opus IV (1925)

Zbigniew Rybczynski
          Tango (1981)
          Soup / Zupa (1975)
          The Fourth Dimension (1988)

Georges Schwizgebel
          78 Tours (1985)
          La course à l'abîme (1992)
          L'homme sans ombre / The Man with No Shadow (2004)

Garik Seko
          My Kamarad Tika (1987)
          Ex libris (1983)
          Faust's House / Faustuv Dum (1977)

Raoul Servais
          Harpya (1979)
          Sirene (1968)
          Atraksion (2001)

Ben Sharpsteen
          Clock Cleaners (1937)
          Mickey's Trailer (1938)
          Mickey's Service Station (1935)

Harry Smith
          Number 5: Circular Tensions: Homage to Oskar Fischinger (1949)
          Number 7 (1951)
          Number 10 (1956)

Wladyslaw Starewicz
          The Cameraman's Revenge / Mest kinematograficheskogo operatora (1912)
          Fétiche (1934)
          The Insects' Christmas / Rozhdestvo obitateley lesa (1913)
          The Frogs Who Wanted a King / Les grenouilles qui demandent un roi (1923)
          The Voice of the Nightingale / La voix du rossignol (1923)

Jan Svankmajer
          Dimensions of Dialogue / Moznosti dialogu (1982)
          A Quiet Week in the House / Tichý týden v dome (1969)
          Darkness/Light/Darkness / Tma/Svetlo/Tma (1989)
          Down to the Cellar / Do pivnice (1983)
          Jídlo / Food (1992)

Frank Tashlin
          Porky Pig's Feat (1942)
          Swooner Crooner (1944)
          Have You Got Any Castles? (1938)

Te Wei
          Where Is Mama? / Tadpoles Searching for Mother / Xiao ke dou zhao ma ma (1960)
          The Cowboy's Flute / Mu di (1963)
          Feeling from Mountain and Water / Shan shui qing (1988)

Osamu Tezuka
          Jumping (1984)
          Legend of the Forest / Mori no densetsu (1987)
          Mermaid (1964)

Wendy Tilby
          Tables of Contents (1986)
          Strings (1991)
          When the Day Breaks (1999)

Jiri Trnka
          Ruka / The Hand (1965)
          The Story of the Bass Cello / Román s basou (1949)
          The Cybernetic Grandma / Kybernetická babicka (1962)

Will Vinton
          Closed Mondays (1974) (with Bob Gardiner)
          The Creation (1981)
          The Great Cognito (1982)

Dusan Vukotic
          Surogat / Ersatz (1961)
          Igra / The Game (1962)
          Piccolo (1959)

John Weldon
          Special Delivery (1978)
          The Lump (1991)
          To Be (1990)


 

 

back to top    ~    back to DtC home page